Is Aldi Easter Lolly Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (95%)(sugar, whole milk powder,cocoa butter* cocoa liquor*, anhydrous milk fat, emulsfer: leathins solids and minimum 30% cocoa solids, dark chocolate contains сосoa 4088600458731 y wine cnocolte (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, natural vanilla flaouring, emulsifier, lecthins(soya), dark chocolate oa mas sugar, cocoa butter* emulsfer leithins (soya), vnila best before: l 2040 minimum 649% cocoa solids, kaimforest aliance certifiod find aut
Check Aldi Easter Lolly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Easter Lolly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


