Is ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk protein
  • chocolate decoration
  • whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frostings (30%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin E322), Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Cocoa Butter, Colours (E162, E160a), Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk)], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Egg, Chocolate Decoration (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322), Flavouring, Sugar, Colours (E163, E101), Spirulina Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch], Humectant (E422), Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Beetroot Concentrate, Colours (E163, E100), Glazing Agent (E904)], Raising Agents (E450, E500, E341, E501), Emulsifiers (E475, E471), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Stabiliser (E415), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see highlighted ingredients. May so contain traces of nuts.

Check ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go