Is ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frostings (30%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin E322), Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Cocoa Butter, Colours (E162, E160a), Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring, Whey Powder (Milk)], Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Egg, Chocolate Decoration (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin E322), Flavouring, Sugar, Colours (E163, E101), Spirulina Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Maize Starch], Humectant (E422), Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Beetroot Concentrate, Colours (E163, E100), Glazing Agent (E904)], Raising Agents (E450, E500, E341, E501), Emulsifiers (E475, E471), Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Preservative (E202), Acidity Regulator (E330), Stabiliser (E415), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour, Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see highlighted ingredients. May so contain traces of nuts.

Check ALDI Easter Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go