No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Aldi Free Range Chicken Breast Kebabs Spit Roast Glaze Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (80%), Marinade (12%) Water, Salt, Sugar, Rice Starch, Citrus Fibre, Spice Extract], Spit Roast Glaze (7%) {sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Maize Flour, Spices [pepper, Natural Colour (100)], Lemon Powder, Herbs (oregano, Parsley), Acid (330), Vegetable Gum (415), Flavours, Anticaking Agent (341), Thyme Extract), Wheat Flour. Contains: Wheat, Gluten. May Be Present: Milk, Sesame, Soy.

Check Aldi Free Range Chicken Breast Kebabs Spit Roast Glaze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? Aldi Free Range Chicken Breast Kebabs Spit Roast Glaze | Spoonful