Is ALDI Greek Chickpeas with Parsley & Cumin Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- refined soy oil
refined soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS (COOKED), VEGETABLE OILS (REFINED SOY OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, LEMON JUICE, PARSLEY, CUMIN, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.
Check ALDI Greek Chickpeas with Parsley & Cumin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Greek Chickpeas with Parsley & Cumin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
About this product
Vegetable · Can


