Is Aldi Hot Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • yogurt
  • yogurt powder

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
skimmed milk
yogurt

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PILAU RICE (43%) (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Black Peppercoms, Whole Cloves, Ground Cloves), CHARGRILLED MARINATED CHICKEN (18%) (Chicken Breast, Comflour, Canola Oil, Salt, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Ground Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chilli Powder, Ground Coriander, Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Ginger, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Star Anise, Ground Turmeric, Ground Basil), Skimmed Milk, Onion Purée, WHIPPING CREAM (MILK) (6%), YOGURT (MILK) (4%), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, White Onions, Cashew Nuts, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Chilli Powder, Ground Paprika, Tandoori Masala Powder (Ground Paprika, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cloves, Ground White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Chilli Powder), Salt, Roasted Garam Masala (Ground Roasted Coriander, Ground Roasted Cumin, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Roasted Cardamom, Ground Mace, Ground Ginger, Ground Cloves, Ground Fennel, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Oak Smoked Water, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Fenugreek Leaf Powder, Ground Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Lemon Juice, Colour: Paprika Extract. 400ge ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Aldi Hot Chicken Tikka Masala With Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.