Is Aldi Italian Mild Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with subtle seasoning and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and crumbles for saucing. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizza toppings, sandwiches, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and grilling. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor, easy preparation, moistness after cooking and reliable performance in everyday recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Less than 2% of: Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Flavorings, BHA, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate.

Check Aldi Italian Mild Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aldi Italian Mild Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich