Is Aldi reduced fat sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • british pork
  • filled into pork collagen casings
  • calcium carbonate

british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

filled into pork collagen casings
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

british pork (72%), water, rusk [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt], salt, stabiliser: diphosphates, dried parsley, yeast extract, preservative: sodium metabisulphite, white pepper, black pepper, ground mace, ground nutmeg, ground coriander, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, filled into pork collagen casings,

Check Aldi reduced fat sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
MeatySavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichBreakfast