Is Aldi reduced fat sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- british pork
- filled into pork collagen casings
- calcium carbonate
british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
british pork (72%), water, rusk [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt], salt, stabiliser: diphosphates, dried parsley, yeast extract, preservative: sodium metabisulphite, white pepper, black pepper, ground mace, ground nutmeg, ground coriander, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, filled into pork collagen casings,
Check Aldi reduced fat sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi reduced fat sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
About this product
Meat · Whole


