Is Aldi Ridged Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese powder
- buttermilk solids
- milk
- cheddar & sour cream seasoning
- buttermilk flavor
- butter flavor
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +6 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, (Corn and/or Cottonseed and/or Sunflower), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes),Whey, Buttermilk,Maltodextrin, Salt, Disodium Phoshate, Lactic Acid], Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Flavor [Sour Cream Solids, Whey, Natural Flavors], Cheddar Cheese Flavor [Whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Sal] Buttermilk Flavor [Buttermilk, Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Milk, Citric Acid, Salt], Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Aldi Ridged Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Ridged Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


