Is aldi rosti Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean paste
  • soy
  • soybeans

soybean paste

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mediterranean style vegetable filling (54%) [eggplant, onion, red pepper, yellow pepper, brown lentils, soybeans, vegetable oil, garlic paste, tomato paste, potato starch, sugar, soybean paste (contains soy, wheat), lemon juice, salt, basil, ground paprika, dried oregano], rosti basket (46%) {potato, tempura flour [wheat flour, corn starch, cornflour, raising agents (339, 336, 500), natural colour (101)], wheat flour, water, vegetable oil}, product contains 29% potato, 13% eggplant, 13% mixed peppers and 4,5% lentils, contains wheat (gluten) and soy, may contain other gluten cereals and sesame, your nearest a refund or repla aldi stores minchinbur www,aldi,co box suitable for vegetarians and vegans,

Check aldi rosti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep