Is aldi rosti Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • product contains 29% potato, 13% eggplant, 13% mixed peppers, 4, 5% lentils, contains wheat
  • contains wheat
  • gluten
  • wheat
  • other gluten cereals
  • tempura flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mediterranean style vegetable filling (54%) [eggplant, onion, red pepper, yellow pepper, brown lentils, soybeans, vegetable oil, garlic paste, tomato paste, potato starch, sugar, soybean paste (contains soy, wheat), lemon juice, salt, basil, ground paprika, dried oregano], rosti basket (46%) {potato, tempura flour [wheat flour, corn starch, cornflour, raising agents (339, 336, 500), natural colour (101)], wheat flour, water, vegetable oil}, product contains 29% potato, 13% eggplant, 13% mixed peppers and 4,5% lentils, contains wheat (gluten) and soy, may contain other gluten cereals and sesame, your nearest a refund or repla aldi stores minchinbur www,aldi,co box suitable for vegetarians and vegans,

Check aldi rosti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep