Is Aldi Season's Choice Steak Fries Thick Cut French Fried Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick-cut frozen steak fries deliver a hearty potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when oven-baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches or steaks and as a snack with dips. Customer reviews note good value, variable crispness depending on cooking method and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut frozen steak fries deliver a hearty potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when oven-baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches or steaks and as a snack with dips. Customer reviews note good value, variable crispness depending on cooking method and texture.
Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE.
Check Aldi Season's Choice Steak Fries Thick Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Season's Choice Steak Fries Thick Cut French Fried Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, GOLDEN SHOESTRINGS
Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Strip


