Is Aldi Season's Choice Steak Fries Thick Cut French Fried Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut frozen steak fries deliver a hearty potato flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior when oven-baked or air-fried. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches or steaks and as a snack with dips. Customer reviews note good value, variable crispness depending on cooking method and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE.

Check Aldi Season's Choice Steak Fries Thick Cut French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking