Is ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Brandy (2%), Reduced Fat Sugar, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (soya), Worcestershire Sauce (water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind, Cloves, Garlic, Ginger, Barley Malt Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cracked Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns (0.5%), White Peppercorns (0.5%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Specially Selected Italian Loaf
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


