Is ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef bone stock
- beef stock
- milk
- double cream
- lactic acid
- butter
beef bone stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Brandy (2%), Reduced Fat Sugar, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (soya), Worcestershire Sauce (water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind, Cloves, Garlic, Ginger, Barley Malt Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cracked Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns (0.5%), White Peppercorns (0.5%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Specially Selected Italian Loaf
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


