Is ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef bone stock
- beef stock
- lactic acid
beef bone stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Brandy (2%), Reduced Fat Sugar, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (soya), Worcestershire Sauce (water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind, Cloves, Garlic, Ginger, Barley Malt Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cracked Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns (0.5%), White Peppercorns (0.5%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Specially Selected Italian Loaf
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


