Is Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine red
- egg
- eggs
- cochineal red
- egg white
- milk
- milk rehydrated skimmed powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavors
carmine red
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK REHYDRATED SKIMMED POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK, COCONUT AND SUNFLOWER VEGETABLE OIL AND FATS, MAIZE MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, RASPBERRY PASTE 2% (RASPBERRIES, WATER, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY JUICE, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, COLORANTS: ANTHOCYANINS, COCHINEAL RED, PECTIN THICKENERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER:SORBITOL, EGGS, VANILLA ALCOHOL, STARCH CORN, THICKENERS: CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN, PECTIN, EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, SALT, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL DYES: CARMINE RED, AROMA. CONTAINS: MILK AND DERIVATIVES AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS, PISTACHIOS AND SOY DERIVATIVES.
Check Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


