Is Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine red
- cochineal red
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavors
carmine red
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK REHYDRATED SKIMMED POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK, COCONUT AND SUNFLOWER VEGETABLE OIL AND FATS, MAIZE MALTODEXTRIN, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, RASPBERRY PASTE 2% (RASPBERRIES, WATER, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY JUICE, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, COLORANTS: ANTHOCYANINS, COCHINEAL RED, PECTIN THICKENERS, NATURAL FLAVORS), STABILIZER:SORBITOL, EGGS, VANILLA ALCOHOL, STARCH CORN, THICKENERS: CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN, PECTIN, EMULSIFIERS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, SALT, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL DYES: CARMINE RED, AROMA. CONTAINS: MILK AND DERIVATIVES AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS, PISTACHIOS AND SOY DERIVATIVES.
Check Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Specially Selected Raspberry Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


