Is Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy flavor with a mild sour note, a crisp crust and soft, slightly chewy crumb featuring irregular air pockets. Reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, suitability for sandwiches and bruschetta, and occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness between batches, making it versatile for everyday toasting and grilling purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (what Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Wheat Gluten), Water, Rye Flour, Salt. May Also Contain Egg, Milk And Soya.

Check Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Lovely!

This is a bit pricey, but I just wanted something different for a change. It is delicious, but contains rye flour....3rd in the list of ingredients. Should be OK?

sue57
sue57Aug 18, 2024

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go