Is Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread Vegan?

Description
Lightly tangy flavor with a mild sour note, a crisp crust and soft, slightly chewy crumb featuring irregular air pockets. Reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, suitability for sandwiches and bruschetta, and occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness between batches, making it versatile for everyday toasting and grilling purposes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy flavor with a mild sour note, a crisp crust and soft, slightly chewy crumb featuring irregular air pockets. Reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, suitability for sandwiches and bruschetta, and occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness between batches, making it versatile for everyday toasting and grilling purposes.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (what Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Wheat Gluten), Water, Rye Flour, Salt. May Also Contain Egg, Milk And Soya.
Check Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Lovely!
This is a bit pricey, but I just wanted something different for a change. It is delicious, but contains rye flour....3rd in the list of ingredients. Should be OK?

Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


