Is Ale81 Soft Drink, A Late One Gluten Free?

Description
A regional soft drink featuring warm spice and bright citrus notes, crisp effervescence, and a smooth, lingering finish. Commonly enjoyed chilled or used as a cocktail or food-pairing mixer, reviewers praise balanced sweetness, refreshing bite, nostalgic character, and versatile mixing ability while noting occasional sweetness preference differences among some consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavorings
- caramel coloring
natural & artificial flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A regional soft drink featuring warm spice and bright citrus notes, crisp effervescence, and a smooth, lingering finish. Commonly enjoyed chilled or used as a cocktail or food-pairing mixer, reviewers praise balanced sweetness, refreshing bite, nostalgic character, and versatile mixing ability while noting occasional sweetness preference differences among some consumers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Real Sugar, Corn Sweetener, Glycerin, Ginger, Natural & Artificial Flavorings, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Phosphoric Acid, Caramel Coloring, Caffeine.
Check Ale81 Soft Drink, A Late One against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ale81 Soft Drink, A Late One in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Where to buy
Ale81 Soft Drink, A Late One is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


