Is Aleia's Cook Top Stuffing Mix Seasoned Poultry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • cholesterol

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned poultry stuffing mix delivers a savory, well-seasoned flavor and a tender, moist texture when prepared as directed. Commonly used to stuff birds, serve as a side, or add to casseroles and meatloaf. Reviewers often cite easy preparation and consistent taste, though some note dryness if under-moistened during holiday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Brown Sugar, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Carrot, Chicken Broth, Potato Flour, Egg Whites, Yeast, Sea Salt, Onion, Eggs, Guar Gum, Mushroom, Celery. Contains: Egg.

Check Aleia's Cook Top Stuffing Mix Seasoned Poultry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep