Is Alessi Autentico Risotto Cacio With Cheese And Black Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • dried cheese sauce
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio rice, dried cheese sauce (parmesan and romano cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], whey, buttermilk solids, sodium phosphate, salt), onion, salt, black pepper, modified corn starch, hydrolyzed corn protein, corn meal, monosodium glutamate, sugar, maltodextrin (from corn), dehydrated chicken, torula yeast, corn starch, sodium aluminosilicate (anti-caking agent), turmeric, garlic, spices, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, celery extract.

Check Alessi Autentico Risotto Cacio With Cheese And Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch