Is Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pecorino romano pdo cheese made from sheep's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • butter
  • cream
  • enzyme

pecorino romano pdo cheese made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, velvety sauce with a savory, tangy finish and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used to coat pasta, bake into casseroles, or toss with chicken and vegetables. Customer reviews often note convenient consistency and flavor, while some mention variability between batches and a tendency toward saltiness when heated in microwaves or stovetop.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Butter, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (milk, Sea Salt, Enzyme), Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk (sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Egg Yolk Powder (dried Egg Yolks, Salt, Corn Syrup), Salt, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Spices. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping