Is Alessi Cantuccini Almond Cookies, 7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Almond Nuts, Egg Yolks, Eggs, Pasteurized Whole Milk, Butter, Baking Powder (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt

Check Alessi Cantuccini Almond Cookies, 7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alessi Cantuccini Almond Cookies, 7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Box

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item