Is Alessi Kale Pesto Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popularized By The People Of The Ligurian Region Of Italy, Pesto Is A Flavorful Combination Of 5 Simple , Fresh Basil, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese And Garlic, Our Authentic Alessi Pesto Is Made Using An Old Family Recipe And Only The Finest , Most Competitive Brands Replace Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Pine Nuts With Less Expensive Oils And Nuts Dramatically Changing The Flavor, But Alessi Pesto Is Authentically Italian, Enjoy Alessi Pesto Over Pasta (Spaghetti, Linguine Or Gnocchi), Or As A Spread On Focaccia Or In Dips

Check Alessi Kale Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alessi Kale Pesto is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyGrainyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep