Is Alessi Kale Pesto Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • nuts dramatically changing the flavor

nuts dramatically changing the flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popularized By The People Of The Ligurian Region Of Italy, Pesto Is A Flavorful Combination Of 5 Simple , Fresh Basil, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese And Garlic, Our Authentic Alessi Pesto Is Made Using An Old Family Recipe And Only The Finest , Most Competitive Brands Replace Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Pine Nuts With Less Expensive Oils And Nuts Dramatically Changing The Flavor, But Alessi Pesto Is Authentically Italian, Enjoy Alessi Pesto Over Pasta (Spaghetti, Linguine Or Gnocchi), Or As A Spread On Focaccia Or In Dips

Check Alessi Kale Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alessi Kale Pesto is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyGrainyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep