Is Alessi Kale Pesto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popularized By The People Of The Ligurian Region Of Italy, Pesto Is A Flavorful Combination Of 5 Simple , Fresh Basil, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese And Garlic, Our Authentic Alessi Pesto Is Made Using An Old Family Recipe And Only The Finest , Most Competitive Brands Replace Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Pine Nuts With Less Expensive Oils And Nuts Dramatically Changing The Flavor, But Alessi Pesto Is Authentically Italian, Enjoy Alessi Pesto Over Pasta (Spaghetti, Linguine Or Gnocchi), Or As A Spread On Focaccia Or In Dips
Check Alessi Kale Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alessi Kale Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alessi Kale Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


