Is Alessi Kale Pesto Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popularized By The People Of The Ligurian Region Of Italy, Pesto Is A Flavorful Combination Of 5 Simple , Fresh Basil, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese And Garlic, Our Authentic Alessi Pesto Is Made Using An Old Family Recipe And Only The Finest , Most Competitive Brands Replace Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Pine Nuts With Less Expensive Oils And Nuts Dramatically Changing The Flavor, But Alessi Pesto Is Authentically Italian, Enjoy Alessi Pesto Over Pasta (Spaghetti, Linguine Or Gnocchi), Or As A Spread On Focaccia Or In Dips

Check Alessi Kale Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alessi Kale Pesto is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyGrainyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep