Is Alessi Lady Fingers Biscotti Savoiardi -- 7 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oven Baked Confectionary Product, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Eggs 26%, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate Acid, Ammonium Carbonate Acid), Glucose Syrup, Artificial Flavorings, Salt, Contains: Egg, Wheat, May Contains Traces Of Milk Derivatives, Contains: Egg, Wheat, May Contains Traces Of Milk Derivatives
Check Alessi Lady Fingers Biscotti Savoiardi -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alessi Lady Fingers Biscotti Savoiardi -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Alessi Aceto Balsamico Di Modena Balsamic Vinegar
Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce
Health-Ade Organic Vegan Pink Lady Apple Kombucha - 16 fl oz
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz
Alessi Premium Risotto with Porcini Mushrooms and Italian Aroborio Rice 8 oz. Pouch
Where to buy
Alessi Lady Fingers Biscotti Savoiardi -- 7 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Slice


