Is Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • ogranic brown rice syrup

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finger-shaped shortbread offers a rich, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue with a mildly sweet, toasted flavor. Commonly served with tea or coffee, used for snacking, desserts, or gift assortments. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent quality, delicate crumb, satisfying snap, and pleasant indulgence, and enjoyable portion control for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Almonds, Peanuts, Ogranic Brown Rice Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating, (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Ccooa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Maple Syrup, Organic Acacia Gum, Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy

Check Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce is available at 30 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ButteryNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast