Is Alesto By Lidl Backpacker Trail Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thompson Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder), Roasted Salted Sunflower Seeds (sunflower Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Salted Almonds (almonds, Peanut Oil, Salt). Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Soy, Milk. May contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Egg ,Wheat, Sesame.

Check Alesto By Lidl Backpacker Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast