Is Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, film-coated caplets with a neutral, non-bitter taste and a firm, tablet-like texture. Users commonly swallow them whole for temporary pain or fever relief, noting long-lasting effects, easy swallowing for some, and frequent customer reports of pill size concerns or stomach sensitivity on grocery and e-commerce sites, including Amazon reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, film-coated caplets with a neutral, non-bitter taste and a firm, tablet-like texture. Users commonly swallow them whole for temporary pain or fever relief, noting long-lasting effects, easy swallowing for some, and frequent customer reports of pill size concerns or stomach sensitivity on grocery and e-commerce sites, including Amazon reviews.
Ingredients
In Each Caplet: Active Ingredients: *Naproxen Sodium (Naproxen 200 mg) (NSAID) (220 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 2 Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box
Acetaminophen Extra Strength Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer 100 Caplets
Aleve Easy Open Arthritis Cap Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Naprozen 220mg Caplets
Bayer Aspirin Regimen Aspirin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Low Dose 81 mg Enteric Safety Coated Tablets Easy Open Cap
Where to buy
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


