Is Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, herb-accented fries deliver a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, offering savory, mildly briny flavor suited to casual meals. Commonly served as a side or snack, they reheat well for gatherings at home. Reviewers often praise the texture and seasoning, though some report uneven crispness and seasoning intensity across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural flavors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, herb-accented fries deliver a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, offering savory, mildly briny flavor suited to casual meals. Commonly served as a side or snack, they reheat well for gatherings at home. Reviewers often praise the texture and seasoning, though some report uneven crispness and seasoning intensity across batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower, Olive), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Sea Salt, Rosemary, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid (to Promote Color Retention), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors.
Check Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


