Is Alexia Julienne Fries - Yukon Gold with Sea Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic oleic canola oil

organic oleic canola oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender interior, thin-cut sticks with a mild savory, slightly buttery flavor. Commonly baked or air-fried as a side or snack. Reviewers report consistent texture and straightforward seasoning, noting good oven performance but occasional variations in crispiness after reheating. They are noted for convenient preparation and reliable portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yukon Gold Potatoes, Organic Oleic Canola Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Alexia Julienne Fries - Yukon Gold with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alexia Julienne Fries - Yukon Gold with Sea Salt is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking