Is Alexia Roasted & Ready Baby Heirloom Potatoes with Steak Seasoning Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned with savory steak-style spices, these baby potatoes roast to a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior. Commonly served as a quick side for grilled meats, used in skillet hashes, or added to salads, customers note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and generally reliable crispness, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavor.

Check Alexia Roasted & Ready Baby Heirloom Potatoes with Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alexia Roasted & Ready Baby Heirloom Potatoes with Steak Seasoning is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep