Is Alex's Awesome Sourdough Crumbled Uncured Pepperoni Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough Crust: Organic Wheat, Filtered Water, Organic Sourdough Starter (organic Wheat, Filtered Water), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Canola Oil), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Crushed Tomatoes (organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Uncured Pepperoni: Organic Pork, Organic Beef, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Organic Paprika, Celery Juice Powder, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Alex's Awesome Sourdough Crumbled Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch