Is Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar
  • organic mozzarella

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic sourdough crust (organic wheat, filtered water, organic sourdough starter (organic wheat, filtered water), organic extra virgin olive oil, sonoma sea salt), organic mozzarella (cultured pasteurized organic milk, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic cheddar (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic crushed tomatoes (organic tomatoes, organic tomato puree, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, organic basil, organic garlic), organic mushrooms (organic button mushrooms), organic herbs (organic oregano)

Check Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep