Is Alfa Vitamins Lychee Aloe Vera Drink, Lychee Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b1
  • natural lychee flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REVERSE OSMOSIS FILTERED WATER, NATURAL ALOE VERA PULP, NATURAL LYCHEE FLAVOR, NATURAL SUGAR FROM CANE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, BENZOIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), GELLAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A, THIAMINE (VITAMIN B1), ECHINACEA, STEVIA, FD&C RED 40, VITAMIN B12.

Check Alfa Vitamins Lychee Aloe Vera Drink, Lychee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
ChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go