Is ALFALFA TONIC - 250ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfalfa Tincture, Avena Sativa Tincture, Ginseng Tincture, Selenium Metallicum 8X, Agnus Castus 2X, Cinnamomum 1X, Kali Arsenicosum 6X, Phosphoricum Acidum 3X, Sucrose, Distilled Water, Alcohol Content 12%

Check ALFALFA TONIC - 250ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ALFALFA TONIC - 250ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go