Is Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright grape flavor with pronounced berry notes and moderate sweetness, delivered in a fizzy, effervescent texture; reviewers commonly describe a nostalgic soda-like taste. Often consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, and enjoyed for its clean carbonation and easy-drinking mouthfeel by many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural grape flavor extract
natural grape flavor extract
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright grape flavor with pronounced berry notes and moderate sweetness, delivered in a fizzy, effervescent texture; reviewers commonly describe a nostalgic soda-like taste. Often consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, and enjoyed for its clean carbonation and easy-drinking mouthfeel by many consumers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, OLISMART (Cassava Root Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin, Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Nopal Cactus*, Calendula Flower*, Kudzu Root*, Marshmallow Root*, Slippery Elm Bark*), Concord Grape Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cassava Root Syrup, Tartaric Acid, Stevia Leaf*, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Grape Flavor* *Extract
Check Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


