Is Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural cheese flavour
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Natural Cheese Flavour, Enzyme Modified Frozen Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Phospholipase), Sugar, Butter, Salt, Xantham Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar), Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids

Check Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep