Is ALFREDO PESTO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • milk powder
  • whipping cream
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHIPPING CREAM, BUTTER, BASIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, MILK POWDER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO PDO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, EMULSIFIERS: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATES, CASHEW NUTS, STABILIZER: XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check ALFREDO PESTO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO PESTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALFREDO PESTO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO PESTO is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping