Is ALFREDO SAUCE MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • hydrolyzed casein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese solids
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, PALM OIL, PARMESAN CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, HYDROLYZED CASEIN, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, BHA (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ENZYMES.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal Prep