Is Alfredo Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk, egg
  • have questions 1-578-03551
  • egg
  • egg powder
  • pressed pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • ewe's milk
  • lysozyme from egg
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • rennet
  • butter
  • +2 more

milk, egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, corn and tapioca starch, chicory fibre, sunflower oil, processed Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacteria culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate, lysozyme from egg), natural flavour, pressed Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (ewe's milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate), modified corn starch, salt, sugars (maltodextrin), egg, yeast extract, egg powder, black pepper, garlic powder, nutmeg. Water, cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, corn and tapioca starch, chicory fibre, sunflower oil, processed Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate, lysozyme from egg), natural flavour, pressed Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (ewe's milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate), modified corn starch, salt, sugars (maltodextrin), yeast extract, egg powder, black pepper, garlic powder, nutmeg. Contains: Milk, egg. Once opened, keep refrigerated (+4℃) and consume within a few days. Ready to use as pasta sauce. Have questions? 1-578-03551.

Check Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Alfredo Sauce | Spoonful