Is Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- rennet
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, corn and tapioca starch, chicory fibre, sunflower oil, processed Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacteria culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate, lysozyme from egg), natural flavour, pressed Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (ewe's milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate), modified corn starch, salt, sugars (maltodextrin), egg, yeast extract, egg powder, black pepper, garlic powder, nutmeg. Water, cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, corn and tapioca starch, chicory fibre, sunflower oil, processed Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate, lysozyme from egg), natural flavour, pressed Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (ewe's milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate), modified corn starch, salt, sugars (maltodextrin), yeast extract, egg powder, black pepper, garlic powder, nutmeg. Contains: Milk, egg. Once opened, keep refrigerated (+4℃) and consume within a few days. Ready to use as pasta sauce. Have questions? 1-578-03551.
Check Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


