Is ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch - modified
food starch - modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, HALF AND HALF (CREAM, MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT,), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME, SALT), WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, SPICES, TARA GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.
Check ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


