Is ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • partially skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, WATER, HALF AND HALF (CREAM, MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT,), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME, SALT), WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, SPICES, TARA GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.

Check ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping