Is Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • romano cheeses
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM AND WHEAT FLOUR), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID.

Check Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep